Harwich Guy Carnival

RESULTS – 

GROUP  1  OPEN  CATEGORY   (winner is awarded Round Table Shield)

Wendy Taylor and Family for  TRUMP  CIRCUS  (lovely caption ‘Elect a clown, you get a circus’)

GROUP  2  SMALL  FIRMS  &  ORGANISATIONS    (winner is awarded Harwich Rotary Shield)

FIRST  –  D Marvan  with Harwich in Decline. The first time Marvans have entered a float and a great effort.

SECOND –  Harwich Angels with Radio Caroline and Sounds of the 60s

THIRD  –  Clacton Carnival Court with Halloween Queen and Court

GROUP  3  SMALL  GROUPS  (winner is awarded the Hostler Cup)

FIRST  –   1st and 2nd Parkeston Scouts – with Cartoon Character

SECOND  –   Lavinia Hamer’s Group – Umbrellas against Global Warming

THIRD  –   Carnival Guys with Craplins

GROUP  4  PUB  AND  CLUB  (winner is awarded Harwich and District Community Association Trophy)

FIRST  – Harwich Runners – with Harwich on the Rocks

The first time Harwich Runners has entered a float and a great effort.

GROUP  5  MAN  POWERED  CONTRAPTIONS  (winner is awarded the Harwich Lifeboat Crew Trophy)

FIRST –           McDonald’s Tarts – Andy Milne and Steve Kingsbury

SECOND –   Tie Fighters – Wrabness Rougues

THIRD –   Nemo and Stanley – two horses – Andy Schooler and Dave Atrill

The BUM TROPHY for the most amusing float was awarded to McDonald’s Tarts, Andy Milne and Steve Kingsbury

THE DOUG JENNINGS SHIELD for the most topical was awarded to Harwich Runners for Harwich on the Rocks

THE DAVE SOUTHGATE TROPHY for the wittiest local slogans was awarded to Marvans

JOHN  CHEESMAN AWARD for CHAMPION  COLLECTOR  

1st Andy Milne £131-71 Bucket 7
2nd Chris Root. £87-45 bucket 120
3rd “Morris” £78-52. Bucket 66

2017 CHILDREN’S  FANCY  DRESS

AGE  GROUP  0 – 5

FIRST  PRIZE  –  Coby, Bella, Finley, Louis and Bailey as GhostBusters

AGE GROUP  6 – 9

FIRST  PRIZE –   Emily Tyrrell as Malificent

AGE GROUP  10 – 14

FIRST  PRIZE –   Katie and Sophie Shaw as Jet Packs

ADULT  FANCY  DRESS  2017

FIRST  PRIZE  –  The Ghost Busters Group  Mr and Mrs Kiddie and Family

BEST  BIG  HEAD  2017

BEST  FAMILY  GROUP  OF  BIG  HEADS – Ashely, Nicole and Charlotte Turner

ADULT ‘Best Big Head’ Award

FIRST  PRIZE     –   Ian Steward as Animal

SECOND –               Karl Timmis  

THIRD –                    Joshua Taylor

UNDER  15s ‘Best Big Head’ Award  

FIRST  PRIZE  –  Kiera Turner

SECOND –  Isaac Taylor

 THIRD –  Jessica Horsnell

UNDER  10s ‘Best Big Head’ Award

FIRST  PRIZE    –  Phoebe and Jasmine Creek

 SECOND  –  Macey Muir

 THIRD –  Piotr Cajmer

 BEST  DANCE  GROUP      The Harmony Rose Group