Harwich Guy Carnival


2018 CARNIVAL RESULTS!

RESULTS

HARWICH GUY CARNIVAL 27 October, 2018

GROUP 1 OPEN CATEGORY (winner is awarded Round Table Shield)

NO ENTRIES THS YEAR

GROUP 2 SMALL FIRMS & ORGANISATIONS (winner is awarded Harwich Rotary Shield)

FIRST – Harwich Angels – Fright at the Fort Night

SECOND – 1st and 2nd Parkeston Scouts – Musical Movement

THIRD – Not awarded

GROUP 3 SMALL GROUPS (winner is awarded the Hostler Cup)

FIRST – Andy Schooler and Friends – After Brexit – Dystopia

SECOND – Clacton Carnival Court

THIRD – Dramatic Pause – Wizard of Oz

GROUP 4 PUB AND CLUB (winner is awarded Harwich and District Community Association Trophy)

FIRST – Harwich Runners – Plastic is NOT fantastic ALSO awarded the Doug Jenning Shield for the most topical float

SECOND – Harwich Rugby Club Juniors – The Torchbearers at the front of the procession.
They do a wonderful job each year with great support from their parents and the Rugby Club.

THIRD – Not awarded

GROUP 5 MAN POWERED CONTRAPTIONS (winner is awarded the Harwich Lifeboat Crew Trophy)

FIRST – Wrabness Sub-Standard – a submarine to commemorate the surrender of submarines at Harwich at the end of WW1.

SECOND – Andy Milne and Steve Kingsbury – SpeedWatch
ALSO awarded the Dave Southgate Trophy for the wittiest slogans.

THIRD – Not awarded

JOHN CHEESMAN AWARD for CHAMPION COLLECTOR

FIRST – Andy Milne
SECOND – Ian Steward
THIRD – Kirsty

2018 CHILDREN’S FANCY DRESS

AGE GROUP 0 – 5

FIRST PRIZE – Ellie-Arna Arnott, Stay Puffy on Ellies Ecto

SECOND – Paige Law – Shark Baby

THIRD – George Balding – Elmer the Elephant

AGE GROUP 6 – 9

FIRST PRIZE – Amy and Olivia Hunt – Slinky from Toy Story

SECOND – Ryan Mendey, Kieran Mendey, Ryan Summerfield, Amy Summerfield – Ghouls

THIRD – Finley, Bella, Louis, Bailey Kiddie – Ghost Busters

ADULT FANCY DRESS 2018

FIRST PRIZE – Sian and Brian – Black and White Jesters

SECOND – Mr and Mrs Kiddie – Ghost Busters and Slime

THIRD – Not awarded

BEST BIG HEAD 2018

ADULT ‘Best Big Head’ Award

FIRST PRIZE – Tyson Lord

SECOND – Andy Bloom

THIRD – Alan Day

UNDER 15s ‘Best Big Head’ Award

FIRST PRIZE – Macey Muir

SECOND – ??? Porter (sorry, we didn’t catch your first name)

THIRD – Evelyn Willis

UNDER 10s ‘Best Big Head’ Award

FIRST PRIZE – James-Lee Price – James is five years old

SECOND – Emily Tyrell

THIRD – Isaac Taylor

‘FAMILY GROUP’ OF BIG HEADS

FIRST PRIZE Ramsey Hill Stewards with Pick’n Mix

BEST DANCE GROUP

First – Boogie Shoes

Second – Harmony Rose dance group

BEST BAND

A very welcome return of a marching band THANK YOU to
Colchester and District Scouts